2008. Knight, E.C. 2008). 2017. 2015. Long-term temporal trends in agri-environment and agricultural land use in Ontario, Canada: transformation, transition and significance. University of Regina, Regina, Saskatchewan. 2014). 7.1 Fire and fire suppression (Unknown) Walker, J., pers. Loss, S.R., T. Will, and P.P. In such cases, some restrictions on the use, reproduction or communication of such copyrighted work may apply and it may be necessary to seek permission from rights holders prior to use, reproduction or communication of these works. October 2016. Brigham. Ng, J.W., E.C. 2006). The Federation of Alberta Naturalists. Brigham. Caswell. - International Director, Bird Conservancy of the Rockies, Brighton, Colorado. Van Strien, and R.P.B. Larger flocks may be associated with certain rivers or coastlines (Brigham et al. Nest and nest site characteristics of some ground-nesting, non-passerine birds of northern grasslands. 22, Saskatchewan Natural History Society (Nature Saskatchewan), Regina, Saskatchewan. Davis, M.J. Pipas, and J.B. Bourassa. 8.1 Invasive non-native or alien species and diseases (Negligible) The Boreal Avian Modelling project, which collects data from additional sources in the northern parts of the breeding range, estimates a population of 270,000 adults in Canada, although this value is likely an underestimate. Common Nighthawk breeds throughout most of the continental United States, including all the states along Canada’s southern border, but the population in the U.S.A. is declining overall (Sauer et al. A relatively small sample of seven males, fitted with satellite tags where they bred in northeastern Alberta, all followed similar direct routes on spring migration to winter in the Amazon and Cerrado regions of central Brazil (Ng et al. The lifespan of Common Nighthawk is unknown, although individuals are thought to live 4-5 years on average (Brigham et al. Deforestation and agricultural intensification is occurring throughout most of the species’ wintering range (Arroyo et al. Differences in spatial synchrony and interspecific concordance inform guild‐level population trends for aerial insectivorous birds. North American Breeding Bird Survey - Canadian Trends Website, Data-version 2015. 2014. Quarry Press, Inc., Kingston, Ontario. Scarpignato, A.-L. Harrison, E.M. Bayne, and P.P. It is unknown whether that makes its sampling biases worse or better than those of systematic surveys. It is actually a member of the nightjar family. Atlas of Saskatchewan Birds. Jones, N. - Scientific Project Officer and ATK Coordinator, COSEWIC Secretariat. Its breeding distribution also includes the western Sierra Madre and Gulf Coast of Mexico, and extends discontinuously south through Central America. Seasonal patterns in tree swallow prey (Diptera) abundance are affected by agricultural intensification. September 2017. A few studies show that at least some adults return to the same nest site for up to five years (Brigham et al. An increasing frequency of severe or extreme weather events is also likely impacting this species by reducing its productivity and increasing mortality. Loss, S.R., T. Will, S.S. Loss, and P.P. comm. Managing Common Nighthawks at McConnel Air Force Base, Kansas, to reduce aircraft strikes. 2016), and it may also occur in southern mainland Nunavut. The Impact of the Nation's Most Widely Used Insecticides on Birds: Neonicotinoid Insecticides and Birds. Nests can fail from effects of hot or cold temperature extremes, flooding, or predation (Brigham et al. Gross, E. - Species at Risk Biologist, Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada, Delta, British Columbia. Michel, N.L., A.C. Smith, R.G. New dams can dry out wetlands that support populations of flying insects (e.g., Foster 1991) and may flood nests and nesting habitat (Siddle 2010), an effect that may continue after construction as water levels fluctuate during dam operations. Prairie Naturalist 24:67-84. Rousseu, F., and B. Drolet. 2016), but are preliminary and, importantly, do not fully account for search effort. [accessed October 2016]. submitted), although these figures do not account for population size or exposure. Rodewald, Ed.). On warm summer evenings, Common Nighthawks roam the skies over treetops, grasslands, and cities. Kantrud, H.A., and K.F. There was breeding evidence for Common Nighthawk in 18.3% of surveyed squares in 1984-1989 but only 14.8% squares in 2010-2014, with greater coverage in the latter period (2564 squares in 1984-1989, 4033 squares in 2010-2014). Smith, A. 2004. These effects are worse when combined with precipitation impacts.Extremes of precipitation affect the abundance of flying insects, and have occurred more frequently in recent years across wide portions of the range of Common Nighthawk (Haile 2000; Boulton and Lake 2008). In Canada, the egg and nestling stages generally extend from late May to early August (Rousseu and Drolet 2017). Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in April 2018. 2012. SARA establishes COSEWIC as an advisory body ensuring that species will continue to be assessed under a rigorous and independent scientific process. Eckert, and N.L. Ph.D. Student, Bioacoustic Unit, Department of Biological Sciences, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta. We also coordinate Ontario’s actions on climate change in the name of healthier communities, ecological protection and economic prosperity. For example, high precipitation in British Columbia in 1990 apparently caused starvation and nest failure in Common Nighthawk (Firman et al. Pp. Lake. However, nighthawks use a variety of habitats, and displaced individuals could relocate to new nesting sites, although this ability may be limited. Similar constraints likely operate in other environments, although they are harder to characterize, making the species appear to be more of a habitat generalist. 2007. Bird Conservation Biologist, Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada, Whitehorse, Yukon. 1989. Consultant and Author, Orono, Ontario. [accessed November 2017]. Wang, X., M.A. E-mail: email@example.com Seven subspecies are generally recognized in North America. COSEWIC comprises members from each provincial and territorial government wildlife agency, four federal entities (Canadian Wildlife Service, Parks Canada Agency, Department of Fisheries and Oceans, and the Federal Biodiversity Information Partnership, chaired by the Canadian Museum of Nature), three non-government science members and the co-chairs of the species specialist subcommittees and the Aboriginal Traditional Knowledge subcommittee. Its use in the Americas to refers to members of the genus Chordeilesand related genera was first recorded in 1778. Criterion C (Small and Declining Number of Mature Individuals): Not applicable. Van Wilgenburg, S.L., E.M. Beck, B. Obermayer, T. Joyce, and B. Weddle. Weeber, R. - Senior Population Assessment Biologist, Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada, Ottawa, Ontario. Although there is … 2014), a period during which the BBS suggested only a 30% decline.